Vacant Orbital Engineering for the Development of New Organic Semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shoji Yoshiaki  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 助教 (40525573)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsホウ素 / 空軌道 / 有機導体 / 合成化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This proposal was conceived form the recent discovery that a certain boron compounds underwent the reversible B-B bond formation upon reduction and reoxidation. On the basis of this finding, it is expected that the electrons, when introduced into the array of the vacant 2p orbitals of boron, can migrate with a very small activation energy in the array. In order to verify this assumption, a novel benzene derivative, which is substituted by six boron substituents, were designed. In the course of the synthetic study of this hexaborylbenzene compound, we happened to discover novel reaction that allowed a facile construction of boron-containing pi-conjugated framework and succeeded in the synthesis of a variety of extended π-conjugated molecules.