Development and screening of novel soft porous materials for hydrogen storage by molecular simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hideki  京都大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (80376368)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsゼオライト鋳型炭素 / 水素貯蔵 / 分子シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In silico synthesis of zeolite templated carbons (ZTCs) was performed by molecular dyanimics method, and seventeen ZTCs with a 3D carbon network were obtained from a large variety of zeolites. It was found by grand canonical Monte Carlo simulations that the hydrogen capacities of the ZTCs from FAU and BEA zeolites at 77 K (adsorption pressure: 100 bar, desorption pressure 1 bar) reach 2/3 of the liquid hydrogen density (1 bar, 20 K), which suggests that the ZTCs are promising for hydrogen storage.