Hybridization Dynamics of Glucans with Polythiophene and Application to Sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fukuhara Gaku  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30505996)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超分子化学 / アロステリズム / センシング / グルカン / 超分子 / 複合錯体 / カードラン / シゾフィラン / 超分子センシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The author has elucidated the mechanism of dynamic glucan-polythiophene hybridization by using curdlan and schizophyllan as representative unbranched and branched linear polysaccharides and polycationic PyPT as a chromophoric hybridization partner. The in situ hybridization to hetero-triplex [(Cur)2-PyPT] upon addition of an aqueous solution of PyPT to a DMSO solution of Cur at ambient temperatures turned out to be far from completion. It should be emphasized that polycationic PyPT can unzip Cur homo-triplex and hybridize with the resulting homo-duplex in neutral aqueous solutions, despite that Cur homo-triplex does not show any sign of disassembling even at high temperatures in the absence of PyPT or in the presence of neutral PT. Interestingly, the hetero-triplex disassembles to hetero-duplex at very high pHs (>11) through further deprotonation from Cur in the hetero-triplex.