Super-resolution patterning by using higher-order multiphoton reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Miyasaka Hiroshi  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (40182000)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高次多光子反応 / フェムト秒レーザー顕微鏡 / フォトクロミック反応 / 超解像 / レーザー光化学 / 反応スイッチング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we constructed a laser confocal-microscope allowing photoexcitation of a small area in samples at sub-100 fs pulse duration in the near infrared region. By using the microscope, we selectively induced the decoloration (two-photon process) and coloration (three-photon process) of diarylethene derivatives only by changing the intensity of incident light pulse. We also conducted numerical calculations, confirming that the reactions are safely ascribed to the two-photon and three-photon absorptions. Through these investigations we successfully demonstrated the universality of one-color multiphoton reversible switching of photochromic reactions.