Studies on chirality recognition in on-surface functionalized homochiral pores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tahara Kazukuni  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (40432463)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / 二次元自己集合 / キラリティー / 固液界面 / デヒドロベンゾ[12]アヌレン / 自己集合 / 走査型トンネル顕微鏡 / 分子認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, chirality of two-dimensional molecular self-assemblies on surfaces has been paid great attention. This project aims at the functionalization of homochiral on-surface pores and investigation of their chiral recognition abilities using chiral condensed aromatic molecules as guests toward the production of unique materials utilizing on-sruface molecular chirality. To this end, we synthesized dehydrobenzo[12]annulene derivatives which have hydroxy groups at the 2-position of each alkoxy chain. STM investigations at the liquid/graphite interface revealed that these molecules formed homochiral porous molecular networks. Moreover, we observed the formation of multi-layered porous structures.