| Project/Area Number |
26620064
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Functional solid state chemistry
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Kaizaki Sumio 大阪大学, 産学連携本部, 特任教授 (20089874)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
赤井 智子 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (00356338)
城谷 大 函館工業高等専門学校, 一般科目理数系, 助教 (20720808)
中田 博保 大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60116069)
佐藤 久子 愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(理学系), 教授 (20500359)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YMAZAKI Suzuko 山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科 理学系学域 化学分野, 教授 (80202240)
NAKATA Hiroyasu 大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60116069)
| Research Collaborator |
MATSUMURA Takeko (有)ミネルバライトラボ, 代表
KAJIWARA Atsushi 奈良教育大学, 教授
SHIROTANI Dai 大阪大学, 産学連携本部, 実験補助
IWAMATSU Masako 大阪大学, 産学連携本部, 実験補助
KATO Yumiko 大阪大学, 産学連携本部, 実験補助
TOYA Keiko 大阪大学, 産学連携本部, 実験補助
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | fibrous clays / multifunction / photostability / Lanthanide phosphors / Temperature dependence / 繊維状粘土 / ランタニド錯体 / 光増感配位子 / 視認性発光 / 温度変化発光 / 光安定性 / 紫外線照射時間変化発光 / トラップ電子 / 繊維状セピオライト粘土 / ユウロピウム錯体 / ベンゾフェノン系光増感配位子 / 赤色蛍光体 / 温度変化ユウロピウム蛍光体 / β‐ジケトナト系光増感配位子 / ユウロピウム(III)錯体 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Multifunctional luminescence such as temperature dependent luminescence for the phosphors, Ligand@SEP:Ln, are exhibited where light harvesting ligands such as 1,10-phenanthroline (phen) and/or 1,4-dibenzoylbenzene(dbb) coordinate with Eu(III) and Tb(III) complexes embedded into fibrous magnesium silicate clay sepiolite(SEP) in which the magnesium ion are ion exchanged. For these phosphors, a variety of the photostability are observed under UV (300 nm) irradiation; decreasing 50 % of the 4f-4f luminescence intensity after 10 min for phen@SEP:Eu3+, probably due to the decomposition of phen, whereas increasing 20 % of the intensity for dbb@SEP:Eu3+ and dbb@SEP:Tb3+ after 20 min. This may be elucidated by the thermoluminescence in connection with the trapped electrons in the SEP clay. The photostable practically usable naked eye visible phosphor is prepared by considering the difference of ligands in photostability.