Carrier diffusions and their electronic states at interfaces in perovskite solar cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kobori Yasuhiro  神戸大学, 分子フォトサイエンス研究センター, 教授 (00282038)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYASE SHUJI  九州工業大学, 生命体工学研究科, 教授 (80336099)
OGOMI YUHEI  九州工業大学, 生命体工学研究科, 助教 (10718703)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords太陽電池 / 電子スピン共鳴 / 無機・有機ハイブリッド / ペロブスカイト / 電荷分離 / ワニエ励起子 / 無機・有機ハイブリッド / 界面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, great attentions have been attracted on the perovskite solar cells as the next generation thin-film photovoltaics that can be low-cost, flexible and light. In this study, we observed photoinduced separated charges in the photoactive layers in the perovskite (CH3NH3PbI3) solar cells by using the time-resolved electron paramagnetic resonance spectroscopy for the three layer thin films (Spiro-OMeTAD/CH3NH3PbI3/TiO2 on a glass substrate) composed of the organic hole transport layer (Spiro-OMeTAD), the CH3NH3PbI3 layer and the mesoporous TiO2 fabricated by spin coating method on the mesoporous TiO2 films. We have characterized the spin density distributions of the trapped holes of the CH3NH3PbI3 layer at 110 K. Furthermore, from the ESP generated in the trapped hole, we have estimated the J coupling in the primary electron-hole pairs which will give us an insight on the electronic coupling of the Wannier excitons.