Controls of the Structure and Status of Supramolecular Nanofibers with Sound and Light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Tsuda Akihiko  神戸大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20359657)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超分子 / 光化学 / フォトクロミズム / 音化学 / 分子集合体 / 有機化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have demonstrated syntheses of intelligent nanofibers capable of switching their properties in response to the two physical stimuli, sound and light, with an objective to develop nanoscale molecular machines. We have newly synthesized sound/photo-responsive supramolecular nanofibers composed of an azobenzene derivative (AZ) and a dithienylethene derivative (DTE). These nanofibers exhibited sound-induced alignments in the solutions. We found that AZ and DTE nanofibers exhibit ON-OFF switching and wavelength switching, respectively, of the sound induced linear dichroism with UV and visible light.