Elucidation of the hierarchical structural changes of a gel with a focus on the spontaneous helical winding of a perfluoroalkyl chain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Sato Hisako  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(理学系), 教授 (20500359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢島 知子  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 准教授 (10302994)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords振動円二色性分光法 / 低分子量ゲル化剤 / 超分子キラリティ / パーフルオロ基 / らせん / フィブリール / パーフルオロ基ゲル化剤 / 超分子キラルティ / ラングミュア・ブロジェット法 / 有機ゲル / 超分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The VCD spectroscopy was applied to reveal the kinetic and thermodynamic aspects of gelation by a chiral low molecular gelator with perfluoroalkyl groups. An attention was paid to the helical nature of a perfluoroalkyl chain on the formation of gel fibrils. It was noted that VCD signals were remarkably enhanced during the gelation process. The three-dimensional gelation was compared with the formation of a two-dimensional Langmuir-Blodgett (LB) film. Some thicker rods with helical grooves were observed in the LB films, which were regarded as a precursor of gel fibrils.