Electronic states of chemically-doped single-walled carbon nanotubes and trio state regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Naotoshi  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80136530)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords単層カーボンナノチューブ / フォトルミネッセンス / ネルンスト解析 / ドープナノチューブ / その場分光電気化学 / 酸化還元電位 / フェルミ準位 / ナノチューブカイラリティ / その場分光電気化学手法 / 酸素ドープナノチューブ / その場 分光電気化学手法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Localized modification of single-walled carbon nanotubes (SWNTs) with aryl functional groups (Ar doping), providing the optical property-enhanced SWNTs with unique dependence on the substituent groups. In this study, we examined the electronic states of the Ar-doped SWNTs and the substituent effect of aryl functionalization through the in situ PL spectroelectrochemical method that we developed previously. We evaluated energy levels of the pristine and the Ar-doped SWNTs modified with three different substituents, in which the highest occupied molecular orbital (HOMO) and lowest unoccupied molecular orbital (LUMO) of the Ar-doped SWNTs were found to shift to negative and positive values, respectively, compared to those of the pristine SWNTs. Interestingly, we clarified that the HOMO of the Ar-doped SWNTs showed dependence of the chemical structure of the aryl substituent groups. We revealed a possible mechanism for the energy level shifting on the Ar-doping.