Constructions of supramolecular metal-free MRI contrast agents showing a higher sensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Karasawa Satoru  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 准教授 (80315100)
Research Collaborator HAGIHARA Ryusuke  九州大学, 大学院薬学府
OKAMOTO Yuna  九州大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 技術補佐員
ARAKI Takeru  九州大学, 大学院薬学府
MORISHITA Kosuke  九州大学, 大学院薬学府
SHIRAISHI Ryoma  九州大学, 薬学部
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsMRI / 造影剤 / ラジカル / ナノ微粒子 / がん / 自己集合化 / がん診断 / メタルフリー / TEMPO / 超分子 / 蛍光イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MRI contrast agents used in clinical are containing metals such as Gadolinium. Due to influences of the metal ion, the contras agents often show significant side effects. In order to This time, we developed the metal free contrast agents using organic radicals. However, the contrast agents containing organic radicals exhibit smaller sensitivity than that of metal contrast agents because of smaller spin quantum number. Accordingly, to overcome the disadvantage of the metal free contrast agents and enhance the sensitivity, we used nanoparticles possessing organic radical (RNP). As the results, the RNP showed higher sensitivity than that of radicals consisted of smaller molecules. Furthermore, we successfully prepared the RNP possessing a pH responsiveness. Tumor tissues show the acidic microenvironment than that of normal tissues. Thus, in the future, we will prepare the metal free contrast agent capable of being in response to the tumor that have acidic microenvironment.