Time-Dependent Simulation of Spin Dynamics for Photo-Excited High-Spin System and Generation of Spin Polarization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TEKI Yoshio  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (00180068)
Research Collaborator SHIMIZU Akihiro  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスピンダイナミックス / 励起高スピン状態 / 時間領域シミュレーション / 時間分解ESR / 平均ハミルトニアン / πラジカル / スピン偏極 / 光励起状態 / 平均スピンハミルトニアン / 量子混合状態 / スピン偏曲
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, the following scientific achievements were obtained. We synthesized three kinds of anthracene-X-radical compounds, in which X is a pai-conjugate linker such as ethynyl groups. For the two compounds, time-resolved ESR spectra showing the dynamic electron spin polarization (DESP) generated in the doublet excited state were observed. We developed the spectral simulation method of time-domain ESR for the exchange-coupled triplet-radical pair systems using the averaged Hamiltonian theory (secular averaging). We have succeeded for the simulations of the TRESR spectra with the observed DESP for their allowed transitions. The slight generation of the DESP in the doublet ground state was predicted from the spectral simulation taking the decay from the polarized double excited state to the doublet ground state into account. The important knowledge toward the DESP generation both in the photoexcited states and the ground state was obtained in this project.