Optical motion control of maglev diamagnetic materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Abe Jiro  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70211703)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光化学 / 磁性 / 光物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Graphite has been known as a typical diamagnetic material and can be levitated in the strong magnetic field. We found that the magnetically levitating pyrolytic graphite can be moved in the arbitrary place by simple photoirradiation. It is notable that the optical motion control system requires only NdFeB permanent magnets and light source. The optical movement is driven by photothermally induced changes in the magnetic susceptibility of the graphite. We found that light energy can be converted into rotational kinetic energy by means of the photothermal property. We analyzed the energy conversion efficiency and optimized the condition for increasing the rotational speed.