Catalytic Asymmetric Synthesis of Phosphine Derivatives with a Stereogenic Phosphorus Atom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Masamichi  北海道大学, 触媒科学研究所, 准教授 (70301231)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords触媒的不斉合成 / リン / 中心不斉 / メタセシス / 非対称化 / モリブデン / クロム / 不斉合成 / ホスフィン / 閉環メタセシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have achieved the formal asymmetric cross-metathesis between an alkenylbenzene derivative and a bis(methallyl)phosphine by the use of a chiral molybdenum-alkylidene catalyst giving the phosphine drivative with a stereogenic phosphorus atom in up to 95% ee. Our strategy is the use of a chromium fragment as a template, in which the two reactants are preinstalled onto the chromium metal. The chromium complexes thus obtained were employed as substrates for the asymmetric ring-closing metathesis and the subsequent de-chromation reaction afforded the acyclic metal-free phosphine derivatives with the perfect chemo-selectivity and the Z-selectivity.