Development of chiral metal nanoparticle catalysts using biomass as support aiming carbon neutral
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Miyamura Hiroyuki  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00548943)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsセルロース / ロジウム / 金属ナノ粒子 / 不均一系触媒 / 1,4付加反応 / 不斉合成 / 環境調和型触媒 / 固相NMR / キラルジエン配位子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cellulose-supported chiral Rh nanoparticle (NP) catalysts have been developed. The Rh NPs, which were well dispersed on cellulose, catalyzed the asymmetric 1,4-addition of arylboronic acids to enones and enoates, one of representative asymmetric carbon-carbon bond-forming reactions, in the presence of chiral diene ligands, providing the corresponding adducts in high yields with outstanding enantioselectivities without metal leaching. The solid state NMR analysis of chiral NP system directly suggested interactions between the Rh NPs and the chiral ligand on the cellulose. This is the first example of polysaccharide-supported chiral metal nanoparticles for asymmetric carbon-carbon bond-forming reactions.