Challenging Study on Difluoromethylation of Boron directed toward BNCT Drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Mikami Koichi  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (10157448)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフッ素化学 / ホウ素化合物 / リチウム / 有機フッ素化学 / バイオイソスター / ジフルオロメチル / フルオロホルム / ホウ素 / ジフルオロメチル化 / BNCT剤 / ジフルオロカルベン / CF3SiMe3 / CF3SiEt3 / t-BuP4
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hitherto unknown difluoromethylated (CF2H) boron derivatives should be employed as a brand-new BNCT (boron neutron capture therapy)drugs. The CF2H moiety has been recognized as one of the lipophilic bioisostere of hydroxy group. The CF2H-B derivatives are thus expected to be the key in the development of novel biofunctional compounds such as L-amino acids-based difluoromethylboron congener for BNCT.
We have already developed the Umpolung approach of fluoroform (HCF3, HFC-23) for the synthesis of difluoromethyl-substituted compounds. The C-F bond in CF3H can be activated and hence substituted by appropriate organolithium nucleophiles. Therefore, nucleophilic boryllithium is promising to synthesize the desired air-stable difluoromethylated boron compounds via the C-F activation. We herein demonstrate the C-F activation of fluoroform by boryllithium. Structural characterization of the difluoromethylated boron compounds was also carried out.