Development of Amide Condensation Catalysis Directed towards Peptide Synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Kazuaki  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40221759)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアミド縮合 / ボロン酸 / DMAPO / カルボン酸 / 脱水縮合 / 触媒 / 不飽和カルボン酸 / 協奏触媒 / アミド / 酸塩基触媒 / ペプチド / グリーンケミストリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 1996, Ishihara et al. reported boronic acid-catalyzed dehydrative condensation between carboxylic acids and amines. Nevertheless, more excellent catalytic systems have been demanded for practical synthesis of amides and peptides. In this subject, we found that dehydrative condensation between carboxylic acids and amines more rapidly proceeded in the presence of catalytic amounts of boronic acid and N,N-dimethylaminopyridine N-oxide (DMAPO). After arboxylic acids were activated with boronic acids as mixed anhydrides, they were further activated with DMAPO as DMAPO esters. The latter intermediate was more active than the former one. Very interestingly, this new catalytic system, boronic acid/DMAPO, was effective for chemoselective amide condensation of conjugated carboxylic acids. In contrast, DMAP was much less effective than DMAPO.