Development of photoacid organocatalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Taichi Kano  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (40372560)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords酸塩基複合触媒 / ブレンステッド酸触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A binaphthyl-based secondary amine catalyst having hydroxy group as a bifunctional organocatalyst was synthesized and applied to the reaction between aliphatic aldehyde and nitrosobenzene. 2-Naphthol is a weak organic acid and its acidity is known to be increased by UV irradiation. The newly synthesized bifunctional catalyst, which has 2-naphthol moiety, was found to promote both aminoxylation and hydroxyamination. Under UV irradiation, the product ratio of aminoxylation and hydroxyamination changed. This result suggested that the acidity of the bifunctional catalyst was increased by UV irradiation, since the aminoxylation requires a relatively strong acid catalyst.