Synthesis of Substituted Benzene Derivatives through Dehydrogenative Carbon-Carbon Formation between Aliphatic and Aromatic Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2015)
Kyoto University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Shirakawa Eiji  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70273472)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsラジカル反応 / 芳香族置換反応 / 有機合成化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Utilizing homolytic aromatic substitution mechanism consisting of addition of a radical species to aromatic rings and elimination of another radical species, we have accomplished, with the aid of tert-butoxy radical precursors, the dehydrogenative coupling between amides/ureas/ethers and benzene derivatives as well as the alpha-arylation of amines with aryl halides or sulfones. A simple reduction system of aryl halides consisting of cesium carbonate, isopropyl alcohol and a tert-butoxy radical precursor also has been developed.