Discovery of New Catalytic System for Efficient Transformation of C–H Bonds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2016)
Kyoto University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Yada Akira  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 触媒化学融合研究センター, 研究員 (70619965)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords炭素-水素結合 / 不活性結合活性化 / パラジウム / 有機金属化学 / 炭素ー水素結合 / 炭素―水素結合 / 炭素-水素結合 / 脱水素型カップリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve the practicality and efficiency of the transition-metal catalyzed C-H bond functionalization reaction, new catalytic reactions that consist of the introduction of an activating group into an organic molecule, the bond formation reaction, and recycle of the activating group, were investigated. As the result, unexpected effect of salicylaldehyde which act as the multipurpose directing group that is easily available, installable, removable, and recoverable, for palladium-catalyzed arylation reaction of primary amines was developed. In addition, a palladium-catalyzed intramolecular insertion of alkenes into carbonyl C-N bonds of β-lactams affording nitrogen-containing fused bicyclic compounds was discovered.