Development of Stereospecific Living Radical Polymerization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shigeru Yamago  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (30222368)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords立体規則的重合 / ラジカル重合 / 立体選択的反応 / ルイス酸 / イソタクチックポリアクリレート / リビングラジカル重合 / 立体規則性重合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new stereospecific radical polymerization reaction has been developed. While the conventional methods use on the penultimate effect, the current method relies on the auxiliary control at the propagating polymer-chain end. Lewis acid (MgBr2)-catalyzed radical polymerization of acrylimides bearing chiral oxazolidinones gave highly isotactic polyacrylimides with up to >99% meso tetrad (mmm) selectivity. Polymerization in the absence of Lewis acid gave atactic polymers with 80% racemo diad (r) selectivity; the selectivity was deliberately tuned from 80% r to >99% mmm by varying the polymerization conditions. The polyacrylimide was quantitatively converted to corresponding polyacrylates while preserving the stereoregularity, thus providing a general method for the synthesis of atactic to isotactic polyacrylates.