Strategy development for rapid increase in complexity and diversity of phosphorus-containing polyaromatic compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TOBISU Mamoru  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60403143)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords均一系触媒反応 / π共役化合物 / クロスカップリング / リン化合物 / π共役系化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish robust synthetic strategy to rapidly increase both complexity and diversity of pai-conjugated compounds, the following investigation has been performed. 1) Catalytic construction of pai-conjugated scaffold: Compared to phosphorus-linked biaryl compounds (i.e., phosphole), the corresponding six-membered phophacycles (phosphorus-bridged biaryl ether or amine) are less explored, especially in terms of their catalytic synthesis. Our newly developed cyclization method via C-P bond cleavage has successfully been applied to the synthesis of polyannulated six-membered phosphacycles. 2) Late stage functionalization of pai-conjugated molecules via C-O bond cleavage: In this study, a robust methoxy group is demonstrated to serve as a versatile handle for the introduction of an alkynyl group to siloles, ferrocenes and polyaromatics at the late stage of synthesis by using a nickel-based catalyst. The flexible synthesis of dibenzochrysene was also accomplished.