Catalyst design of transition metal nanoparticle catalysts supported by ammonium salts of hyperbranched polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nagashima Hideo  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 教授 (50159076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高 磊  九州大学, エネルギー基盤技術国際教育研究センター, 学術研究員 (40637550)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords金属ナノ粒子 / ハイパーブランチポリマー / 保護剤 / アンモニウム塩 / 水素化 / 触媒 / 水の上の反応 / 水・有機溶媒二相系触媒反応 / 遷移金属 / 二相系触媒 / カウンターイオン交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transition metal nanoparticles supported by ammonium salts of hyperbranched polystyrene were prepared, which were subjected to studies on catalytic hydrogenation of alkenes, arenes, ketones, and nitroarenes. The ammonium salts of hyperbranched polystyrene are excellent supports for 1~2 nm size metal nanoparticles, which are uniformly dispersed in the polymer matrix. Hydrophobic and hydrophilic nature of the support is tunable by alkyl substituents of the ammonium salts. By virtue of this nature, water/organic solvent biphasic catalytic systems were constructed, where the catalyst is immobilized either in aqueous phase or in organic phase. The catalytic activity were examined, and high catalytic activity and possible applications to recyclable biphasic catalyst systems were confirmed. High selectivity was often observed in several reactions, in many of which water played an important role. A model scheme was proposed for the explanation of high catalytic activity and high selectivities.