Development of Catalytic Properties of Ubiquitous Metal Nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
UOZUMI Yasuhiro  分子科学研究所, 生命・錯体分子科学研究領域, 教授 (90201954)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords元素戦略 / ユビキタス金属 / 鉄触媒 / 銅触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organic transformations using transition metal nano-catalysts have attracted much attention in synthetic organic chemistry. Recently, ubiquitous-switching of given molecular transformations with noble metal catalysts has rapidly been becoming an of importance issue of synthetic organic chemistry. Herein we report our recent development of the continuous-flow reaction systems using packed catalyst cartridges of iron nanoparticles dispersed in an amphiphilic polystyrene-poly(ethylene glycol) polymer, and a macroporous polymeric acid catalyst. Iron nanoparticles dispersed in an amphiphilic polymer were applied to the catalytic hydrogenation of olefins, aromatic imines, and aldehydes under flow conditions. Moreover, the direct esterification of carboxylic acids was achieved by using the column-packed macroporous polymeric acid catalyst under mild conditions in a flow manner without removal of water, which was successfully applied to the biofuel preparation.