Direct Observation of PMMA Stereocomplexation from Isolated Chains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Kumaki Jiro  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00500290)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsステレオコンプレックス / 超薄膜 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 高分子多重らせん / 高分子構造・物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular mechanism of poly(methyl methacrylate) (PMMA) stereocomplexation is still not well-understood. In this work, we tried to observe the stereocomplexation process from isolated chains by atomic force microscopy. We solubilized a small amount of stereoregular PMMAs in a matrix monolayer as isolated chains, then, compressed the mixed monolayer to form stereocomplex. We successfully observed stereocomplexes composed of a few PMMA chains, in which only a part of it- and st-PMMA chains gathered and formed a stereocomplex with the residual chains emanated from it. We believe that further detailed study will improve our understanding of molecular mechanism of PMMA stereocomplexation.