Synthesis of polypeptide by alternating copolymerization of imines with carbon monoxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Daisuke  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (90311662)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords触媒 / ペプチド / 共重合 / 一酸化炭素 / ポリアミド / ブタジエン / パラジウム錯体 / ポリペプチド / 複核錯体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synthesis of polypeptides by alternating copolymerization of imines with carbon monoxide was investigated. The reaction of phenylaldimine with carbon monoxide by mononuclear Pd complex resulted in almost no polymerization. The reaction of cinnamaldimine or cyclobutanimie with carbon monoxide afforded insoluble product or oligomeric product. Dinuclear Pd complexes and aluminum-palladium complexes were designed and utilized for the reaction, but almost no polymerization took place. Aluminum-cobalt and aluminum-nickel complexes were found to show higher catalytic activity toward the polymerization of butadiene than the corresponding mononuclear cobalt and nickel complexes.