Elements-hybrid Carbon Nanoribbons via Soluble Poly(arylene-vinylene)s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tomita Ikuyoshi  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70237113)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords合成化学 / グラフェンナノリボン / 高分子合成 / 元素ハイブリッド材料 / 高分子反応 / π共役高分子 / ヘテロ元素 / 元素ブロック高分子 / 導電性高分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photochemical and electrochemical ring-closing reactions of poly(arylene-vinylene) derivatives possessing tetra-aryl ethylene units were performed to obtain π-conjugated polymers possessing extendedπ-electron systems. Under the examined conditions, the objective annulation occurred smoothly to give the products that exhibit entirely different luminescent properties. The model annulation reactions using 2,3-di(2-thienyl)stilbene were likewise performed to evaluate the possibility to obtain heteroatom-doped graphene nanoribbons. The benzodithiophene derivatives produced by the model experiments were subjected to the electrochemical polymerization to giveπ-conjugated polymer thin films that exhibit electrochromic properties.