Helix-sense-selective polymerization by using homochirality derived from selective cycloaromatization (SCAT) of racemic helical polymers using circularly-polarized light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Toshiki  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (80212372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺口 昌宏  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (30334650)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords不斉反応 / らせん選択重合 / 自発性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Selective cycloaromatization (SCAT) of a racemic helical poly[3,5-bis(hydroxymethyl)-4-dodecyloxyphenylacetylene] by circularly polarized light (CPL) was investigated. The racemic helical polymer, which was synthesized by polymerization of achiral monomer under achiral conditions, has equal amounts of right- and left-handed sense helical main chains. SCAT using CPL proceeded in helix-sense-selective manner and gave a preferentially one-handed helical polymer (creation of chirality). In addition, using the chirality which was a trace amount created by CPL as chiral source, helix-sense-selective polymerization of another monomer was achieved (asymmetric amplification and asymmetric transfer).