Development of helical pi-conjugated polymers-coated fullerenes with high carrier transporting ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA KATSUHIRO  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 教授 (90303669)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsらせん / 共役高分子 / フラーレン / 円二色性 / 疎溶媒効果 / 記憶 / 自己集積 / キラル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel poly(biphenylylenediethynylene) derivative consisting of crown ether strapped 3,3'-biphenylylene bearing triethylene glycol-derived pendants and diethynylene units (poly-1) was synthesized. Poly-1 complexed with L-Ala folded into a preferred-handed helical conformation in tetrachloroethane(TCE)-acetonitrile (MeCN) mixed solvents (MeCN > 80vol%), showing an intense induced circular dichroism in the absorption region of its main chain. We found that the induced preferred-handed helical conformation in poly-1 was maintained very stably even after complete removal of L-Ala in TCE-MeCN mixed solvents (MeCN > 80vol%), while it was instantly transformed into a random conformation in TCE. It was found that fullerene was encapsulated in the inner cavity of the helical poly-1.