Project/Area Number |
26620099
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Polymer chemistry
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKANO Atsushi 名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00236241)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | サイズ排除クロマトグラフィー / 分離機構 / コンフォメーション / 中性子散乱 / SECカラム / 高分子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although the size exclusion chromatography (SEC) is commonly-used characterization method for polymers, there are no rigorous studies concerning about separation mechanism at the molecular conformation level. Furthermore the mesopore structures and the packing manners of gel particles in the columns are hardly investigated. In this study, firstly the silica gel particles for SEC were exactly characterized by SEM, TEM and 3D-TEM. Secondly SEC measurements were carried out by using standard polystyrene samples in various solvents. It has been confirmed that silica gel particles have the cocontinuous pore structures and the maximum pore size in gel is consistent with the chain dimensions of polystyrenes in solutions.