Stereospecific Cationic Polymerization with Helical Polymeric Counteranion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ouchi Makoto  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90394874)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高分子合成 / らせん / 立体規則性 / カチオン重合 / キラル / ビニルエーテル / アセタール / リビング重合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have studied stereospecific cationic polymerization of vinyl ethers with helical polymeric counteranion. Herein the initiator is a hemiacetal ester-embedded molecule and the initiation/propagation proceed along with the acetate anion that is generated via reversible activation of hemiacetal ester (HAE) bond with Lewis acid. The key concept in this research is design of the acetate counteanion with helical polymer toward control of the stereoregulated propagation.