Nerve cell growth control by cell adhesion peptide nanofibers that regularly arranged on a polymer interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Naoki  京都工芸繊維大学, 分子化学系, 教授 (60243127)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords熱ショック蛋白質 / ペプチド / 細胞培養 / ポリスチレン / 神経細胞 / ペプチドナノファイバー / アミロイド線維 / ポリスチレン基板 / ナノ繊維 / 細胞接着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A peptide sequence corresponding to the substrate binding site heat shock protein α-crystallin (αAC (71-88)) form a nano fiber that has the ability to adsorb the protein by heat treatment. In this study, new peptide nano fiber with an affinity for hydrophilic polystyrene and cell surface by introducing a lysine and arginine for the amino acid sequence of αAC (71-88). It was designed to cell adhesion to bond the cell and the substrate . By mixing a peptide incorporating the peptide in sequence IKVAV, peptide nanofibers could be promote cell proliferation of PC12, a neuronal cell model.