Construction of self-organized materials in macroscopic scale and creation of "Supramolecules"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Akira  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80127282)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKASHIMA YOSHINORI  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (40379277)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超分子科学 / 自己集合 / 自己組織化 / シクロデキストリン / ホスト-ゲスト相互作用 / ヒドロゲル / 集合体形成制御 / ホスト―ゲスト相互作用 / 超分子化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In biological systems, there are various types of functional molecules and their assemblies which are sequentially-controlled, as represented by genetic code or DNA transcription systems. Such regulated assemblies play important roles to form macroscopic organizations based on selective molecular recognition. In artificial systems, macroscopic self-assemblies have been achieved mainly through macroscopic physical interactions. We developed various stimuli-responsive macroscopic assemblies based on polymeric hydrogels modified with cyclodextrins (CDs) and guest molecules. The gel assembly and dissociation can be controlled by various external stimuli. Such macroscopic assemblies remind us of the selective formation of cell organization.