Atropos Polymerization: Controlled Polymerization by Programmed Termination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kitayama Tatsuki  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (60135671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高坂 泰弘  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 助教 (90609695)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords精密制御重合 / リビングアニオン重合 / 機能性停止剤 / 多成分連結反応 / 反応のプログラム化 / アクリルモノマー / メタクリル酸メチル / グラフトポリマー / 自動合成 / アニオン重合 / リビング重合 / 立体規則性ポリマー / グラフト共重合 / 重合停止剤 / 停止反応 / 末端機能化ポリマー / ブロックポリマー / 精密高分子合成 / 反応選択性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Modern polymer chemistry provides powerful means for precise synthesis of polymers with controlled molar masses and end-functionality. Among them, 'living polymerization' has been the key concept leading this field of precision polymerizations. For end-fuctionalization, however, it requires stepwise addition of terminating agent ('T') after the complete monomer consumption. In this work, in sharp contrast, we have developed a new concept of controlled polymerization involving programmed termination, named 'Atropos polymerization', in which all reagents including 'T' are mixed and the initiation takes place in the presence of 'T'. Typically, a mixture of (meth)acrylate monomers and 'T' with much lower reactivity was added to the initiator. The polymerization proceeded in a living manner until the complete monomer consumption, and then the termination followed to yield the respective end-functional polymer. The Atropos system was extended to the syntheses of block and graft copolymers.