Prepration and Function of Dynamic Sulfated Glycopolymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Miura Yoshiko  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00335069)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords糖鎖高分子 / 生体関連高分子 / 分子認識 / 硫酸化糖 / グリコサミノグリカン / ゲル粒子 / ナノゲル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various glycopolymers were prepared with different sugar ratio, density and physical properties. The glycopolymers were prepared as linear polymers, nanogels, and polymer monolith. Not only were the density of sugar, but also physical properties of the glycopolymers important for protein recognition. Target proteins depended on the sugar structure, and sulfated glucosamine bound to the enzyme and growth factors.
The polymer monolith was also prepared with the same method with condensed condition under the mixture of DMSO and alcohol. The glycopolymers with various saccharides were prepred via living radical polymerization and click chemistry.