Functional Photo-cured Polymer Coatings via Photo-driven Controlled Radical Polymerization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Suga Takeo  早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 助教 (10409659)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords精密重合 / 光硬化 / ラジカル重合 / ミクロ相分離 / ブロック共重合体 / ドーマント / 傾斜構造 / 有機触媒 / コーティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photo-induced controlled radical polymerization has attracted recent attention for on-demand on/off control of polymerization. Organo-catalyzed iodine-transfer controlled radical polymerization is a promising approach to obtain colorless polymers with low polydispersity. The polymeric dormant containing stable C-I endgroup was prepared and utilized for chain extension/crosslinking reaction under UV irradiation. Polymerization-induced microphase-separation from miscible mixture of polymeric dormant and mono- and bi-functional acrylate monomers yielded bicontinuous morphology. Cross-sectional AFM and TEM tomography revealed evolution of unique gradient nanostructure in thickness via controlled photo-curing. The obtained nanostructured coatings are promising materials for optical coatings or porous separators.