Development of Organic Gel Junction Devices for Electrochemical Transistors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OYAIZU Kenichi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90277822)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電子交換反応 / 電荷輸送 / 整流 / 湿式トランジスタ / 有機デバイス / ゲル接合 / 高密度レドックスポリマー / 交差反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-density redox polymers with excellent charge-transport properties, based on electron self-exchange reactions in polymer layers, were employed to develop characteristic electrochemical devices for large flux charge transport and rectification at interfaces of dissimilar polymers. Capability of modulating the charge-transport properties as a function of equilibrated potentials gave rise to redox conduction properties determined by applied voltage of a gate electrode, which allowed fabrication of redox transistors. AC current amplification was accomplished with electrochemical circuits containing the redox transistor, by tuning diffusion currents based on rate constants for the exchange reaction and thickness of diffusion layers, potential gaps that dominated cross reaction at polymer/polymer heterojunctions, and molecular design of the electrochemical interfaces.