Development of Folded pi-Stacking Polymers and their Ability of Singlet Fission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Sentaro  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (00201989)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords機能性高分子 / 一重項分裂 / 積層高分子 / 有機薄膜太陽電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New tethering units that are more stable thermally and chemically than the previous compounds were developed. Polymers comprised with them were synthesized and it was found that the polymers have H-type stacking conformation. In addition to H-stacking polymers, polymers having structure of J-stacking, staggered stacking and alternatively staking of different pi-units were developed and their optical properties were investigated. New cross-stacking polymers that have pi-units extended to polymer chain vertical axis were developed and they exhibited higher hole-transferring ability than previous folded polymers. Investigation of properties of thin-layer photovoltaic device comprised with folded pi-stacking polymers and ability of singlet-fission in them is underway in our laboratory.