MultiAtom X-ray Resonance Raman
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Asakura Kiytoaka  北海道大学, 触媒科学研究所, 教授 (60175164)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsMARX-R / XAFS / Raman / Low Z / in situ / X-ray Raman / XFEL / 時間分解 / MARXR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this work is to obtain Raman signal of low Z element using the resonance of metal absorption to which the low Z element is coordinated. We have tuned Ta L3 edge absorption peak of TaN compound. We found strong Raman signal. On the other hand, we have little raman signal of N when the excited X-ray is tuned to the energy less than absorption edge corresponding to non-resonant conditions. Thus we concluded Ta absorbed energy was transferred to N and N K-edge electron excited accompanied by the radiation similar to Radiative Auger process amd Multi Atom Resonant Photo Emission(MARPE). This finding is the first and never reported before. The work has clearly demonstrated to open a new in situ spectroscopy for Low Z element and also bond-specific spectroscopy. The new technique is coined to MARXR (Multiatom resonant X-ray Raman)