Thermodynamic study of RNA trinucleotide recognition within silica mesopores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Akira  茨城大学, 理学部, 准教授 (10359531)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノ細孔 / 三塩基認識 / DNA / 3塩基認識 / 3塩基認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we aimed to clarify trinucleotide recognition process occurred inside meso-sized cavities of mesoporous silica. As the results, we found following three characteristics in the trinucleotide recognition: (1) efficient duplex formation of short (3- and 4-mer) DNA fragments could be achieved inside silica mesopores under cryogenic conditions, (2) DNA hairpin structure, on the other hand, was destabilized by the confinement inside the mesopores, (3) the duplex stability was significantly enhanced by size-matching between the pore size and the duplex width.