Three dimensional defect tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Fujinami Masanori  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50311436)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords格子欠陥 / 陽電子 / 量子ビーム / 放射線 / 二次元分布 / 三次元分布 / トモグラフィー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Positron annihilation tomography has been developed in order to obtain the three dimensional defect distribution. Positron can be produced using a pair production by short-pulsed bremsstrahlung X-rays. In the study, the short-pulsed X-rays was irradiated uniformly into a sample and the emitted γ-rays was detected by a position sensitive and highly sensitive detector developed. The scintillator was made of Lu2SiO5:Ce with mm order lateral resolution and 0.5 ns time resolution. The performance of the developed technique has been examined in detail. Positron annihilation tomography can be nondestructively applied to the sample subjected under high temperature and high pressure conditions. In this study, we have investigated the defect behavior on hydrogen embrittlement of pure iron and the pore in silica-based glasses.