Development real-time and quantitative RNA probe for live cell imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Hideaki  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90464205)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生体分子 / 1分子計測(SMD) / バイオテクノロジー / 細胞・組織 / 分析化学 / 1分子計測(SMD) / 1分子計測(SMD)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I developed an RNA probe for dynamics analysis and quantification of target RNA in living cells. The present probe consists of circular permutated fluorescent protein (cpFP) and two RNA recognition domains. In this design, I expected that binding of RNA to the RNA recognition domains induces reversible fluorescence intensity change. The RNA recognition domain is derived from an RNA binding protein domain PUM-HD mutant that targets for mouse β-actin mRNA. I introduced this probe into cultured mouse cells and observed using a fluorescence microscope. In this observation, obvious fluorescence was detected from the cytoplasmic region. On the other hand, the ON/OFF ration of the fluorescence is not sufficient to detect single molecule target RNA in living cells. Thus I am planning to adopt dimer-type fluorescent protein to achieve high detectability of target RNA in living cells.