Aqueous / aqueous partition utilizing spontaneous emulsification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIBARA Akihide  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (30312995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUYAMA Mao  京都工芸繊維大学, グローバルエクセレンス, 助教 (40754429)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマイクロ流体 / マイクロ液滴 / ナノ液滴 / 濃縮 / 分離 / タンパク / 界面活性剤 / 流体界面 / 分配 / 自然乳化 / 前処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Water-in-oil microdroplets formed in microfluidic devices have been studied with eagerness in the past decade because of they can be used as picolitter sized chemical containers and applied to analysis for high-throughput microanalyses such as single cell assay. However, the quantification of the microdroplet contents was difficult because of its short optical path lengths. In order to overcome this difficulty, we developed the selective condensation method for microdroplet contents by utilizing spontaneous emulsification at the interface of the microdroplets. Here, we demonstrated the selective condensation of analyte molecules in microspaces, and their applications to protein determination and crystallization.