Development of a novel spectroscopic technique for revealing the molecular orientation in a thin film deposited on particles or a rough surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Takeshi  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (30258123)
Research Collaborator SHIMOAKA Takafumi  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (40609921)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords粗表面 / 表面選択律 / 吸着分子 / 分子配向 / 赤外分光法 / 表面粗さ / 分子配向解析 / 拡散反射 / 表面吸着種 / 微粒子 / 微粒子表面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Surface selection rule (SSR) for discussing the molecular orientation in a thin film adsorbed on a rough surface is figured out by analyzing a surface monolayer by defining the angle of incidence and polarizations. By introducing crossed-Nicol polarizers in the incident and detection paths, the specular reflection and diffuse reflection components are readily separated. To fully understand the spectra of the SAM, a new idea is proposed that the incidental light can be excluded from the discussion when the angle of incidence is small, which is named the pseudo-transmission (pd-Tr) model. Through the experiments of all the combinations of polarizations and angles of incidence, the pd-Tr model and the light suppression are found to be an important base to fully understand the SSR of molecular adsorbates on a rough surface of a non-absorbing medium.