Vibrational spectroscopy of micrometer-scale structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sakka Tetsuo  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10196206)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHI Naoya  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10372567)
FUKAMI Kazuhiro  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60452322)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords振動分光 / ミクロ構造 / 光散乱 / 光ヘテロダイン計測 / 固有振動 / 液滴 / 界面張力波 / 境界条件 / ミクロ構造体 / 振動解析 / キャピラリー波 / レーザー光散乱 / 準弾性光散乱 / 光ヘテロダイン法 / 固有振動数 / ヘテロダイン計測 / 光ビート法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study resonant frequencies of water sessile drops in various oils, as a first step toward the vibrational spectroscopy of micrometer-sized objects. The resonant frequency is experimentally obtained as a frequency shift of the scattered laser light using an optical heterodyne technique. The frequency of the water drops depend not only on the size and the interfacial tension, but also on the boundary condition at the contact line between the substrate. The optical heterodyne technique has an advantage that it can be applied to smaller objects, and hence, the present technique of the measurement must have wide range of potential applications.