Preparation of bacteria/conducting polymer hybrid materials and their application to electrical and photometrical devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
NAGAOKA TSUTOMU  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00172510)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords化学・バイオセンサ / 細菌 / 導電性ポリマ / ドープ / ナノコンポジット / 金ナノ粒子 / 散乱光 / 分子認識 / PEDOT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we have developed conducting-polymer based electrochemical and optical sensor devices. Microbial species usually have negative charges on their surfaces, and easily doped with conducting polymers. The Polypyrrole/microbe films are expected to be electroactive and have functionality based on living microbe activity. The results outlined here are 1) preparation and evaluation of bacteria-polypyrrole films, 2) preparation and evaluation of bacteria-PEDOT films, 3) application of these films, and 4) fabrication of optical devices using gold nanoparticle-polyaniline composite materials.