Development of Molecular Recognition Active-Polymer Monolith with Structural Colour
Project/Area Number |
26620124
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Analytical chemistry
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
内田 達也 東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (30261548)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | モノリス / 構造色 / シスジオール / 糖 / フェニルボロン酸 / ボロン酸 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By combining conventional colloidal template self-assembly technique with monolithic column technique, we established a simple and facile method for the preparation of a monolithic thin film with submicron structure and successfully produced photochromic materials, which exhibited structural color when irradiated with white light. The mechanism of the color emission was studied by examining the light transmission/reflection characteristics in detail. As a result, we concluded that the observed structural color was due to two-dimensional visible light diffraction generated by the periodic submicron structure.