Preparation of nanoparticles that exhibit all-or-nothing interactions with cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Jun  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 独立研究者 (60360608)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / がん / パッチー / 上皮成長因子 / ポリエチレングリコール / 分子込み合い / ラフト / 自己組織化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study is to develop a method for the preparation of patchy nanoparticles, where ligand molecules are immobilized on the particle surface in a patchy fashion. We hypothesized that cells that abundantly express corresponding membrane receptors can be labeled with the patchy nanoparticles by precisely tuning the patchiness and molecular crowding of the immobilized ligands. As a proof-of-concept experiment, we functionalized gold nanoparticles with epidermal growth factor and photocleavable poly(ethylene glycol) (PEG). This particle exhibited photoirradiation- dependent increase in the interaction with the EGF receptor molecules. To further look into the interactions of EGF-immobilized gold nanoparticles with the cells, we isolated detergent-resistant membrane fraction on sucrose density gradients. We found the EGF receptors activated by the EGF-immobilized patchy particles exhibited distinct membrane trafficking from those of soluble EGF.