Development of bioelectrode capable ofsition and disappearance decompo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
Toyama Shigeru  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 障害工学研究部, 研究室長 (50360681)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANSAKU Kenji  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター, 研究所・脳機能系障害研究部, 研究室長 (60399318)
TANAKA Yasuhiro  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター, 研究所・障害工学研究部, 流動研究員 (80568113)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生体電極 / セルロース / セルラーゼ / 生体適合材料 / 電気化学 / 生体信号 / 生体センシング / 生体材料 / センサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to develop bioelectrodes that can be disassembled at arbitrary timing. We focused on cellulose to realize this. Cellulose has no decomposing enzymes in the human body and can exist stably. Also it has biocompatibility as it is used as a dialysis membrane. Moreover, it is decomposed by cellulase derived from microorganisms. Therefore, we have developed a cellulose-based electrode which is easily decomposed by injecting cellulase. First, we developed a method to make cellulose tubes of various diameters. Then an electrode composed of a plurality of cellulose tubes (imparting conductivity by injecting an electrolyte into the inside) was prepared. It was confirmed that this electrode was decomposed by implanting it into the model biogel and injecting cellulase halfway.