Construction of Luminescent Molecules Bearing a Molecular Coat with On-Off Ability Responding Solvent Polarity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NABESHIMA Tatsuya  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (80198374)
Research Collaborator YAMAMURA Masaki  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 講師 (40524426)
NAKAMURA Takashi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (90734103)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイオイメージング / 発光性分子 / センサー / 超分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In fluorescence bioimaging, suitable balance between hydrophilicity and hydrophobicity of a fluorescent molecule is a key to the molecular design. In this study we designed and synthesized cyclodextrin-appended BODIPYs as a fluorescent probe on the basis of concept of a molecular coat. In aqueous media, the hydrophobic BODIPY unit would be captured by the CD in the cavity and in hydrophobic media the host-guest complex would be dissociated to be dissolved. The CD-appended BODIPY is soluble in solvent systems of a wide range of polarity. Spectroscopic examination suggested that the molecular-coat concept probably worked well to provide a new way to very efficient introduction of fluorescent probes into living cells.